Tuesday, June 28, 2011

27 Weeks

How Far Along? 27 weeks  Hello third trimester!!

Maternity Clothes? Yep!  They are really comfortable!

Weight Gain? I gained 1 pound this week.  I miscalculated two weeks ago, so with this 1 pound gain, we are at 11.5 total  If I can hit 30 weeks at 15 or under, I will be really happy.  I think that will give me a shot at only gaining the recommended 25 pounds from my Doctor!

Stretch Marks? Not yet!

Sleep? Not too bad, I miss the uninterrupted sleep and sleeping comfortably on my back, but it is what it is!  I am going camping this coming weekend, so I am really interested to see how that goes???

Best Moment of the Week?  Hmmm there are a few great ones . . .
1. Getting the changing table put together (all by myself)
2. Getting the fitted sheet, the crib skirt, and the changing pad cover in the mail (I love http://www.carouseldesigns.com/)
3. Having Avery really put on a show last night.

Weirdest Comment:  Nothing weird.

Movement? I am really getting to the point now where you can just look at my stomach and know how/where she is laying!!  It's so fun to guess what is what.

Gender? Girl, Avery!

What I miss? Nothing, doing pretty good this week.

Symptoms: My skin is bad again this week.  Sleeping has been kind of tough.  My back is starting to ache.  And my feet are swelling.  I am getting angry quickly, and I can't blame lack of sleep, I truly think this is hormones, it doesn't take much to get me a little POed.  All pretty common and totally bearable.
What I'm looking forward to? Getting the crib up and the sheets and crib skirt up too!!!

Weekly Wisdom:  I don't really have any wisdom this week.  I am ready for the weekend, mostly so I can nap.

Milestones: Third trimester, holy crap the second goes soooo much faster than the first . . . .probably because I wasn't as terrified the second trimester, or as sick!

Emotions: Getting excited.  It is cute to see Ray get protective of me, he has never really done that before, which is fine by me, but now he is really outspoken about it.

Picture:
Please excuse the scowl, I am trying to figure out how to work my new phone's camera!

5 comments:

  1. Yay for the 3rd trimester! You're in the home stretch!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That is awesome news! Such an accomplishment and good feeling.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have been a walking zombie the last couple days, I am beyond exhausted...Must be a 3rd trimester thing. I was LOVIN' the 2nd trimester, my energy and attitude were way better than they are now..I'm glad to know you are going through this too :-) Hopefully the 3rd trimester will fly by and we will be holding our babies soon! (but not too early!)

    ReplyDelete
  4. 3rd trimester - love this!!! Woohoo! That's great that Ray is so protective - I'm seeing the protectiveness come out in my hubs too - it's great!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm so happy for you and your 3rd trimester greatness. You look great, even with the scowl. I can't wait to see nursery pictures...

    ReplyDelete